The Muse Scarlett Yvette Royal

The Muse Scarlett Yvette Royal

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Family in Need



I am not one to post personal things as I am a very private person, but in order for me and my family to make it through I need to raise some money.
So what is the story?
Leaving an unsafe abusive relationship with my kids father. I have been a stay at home mom who was trying to keep a family together for 4 years, a relationship for 7 years. You can only handle so much before you have to walk away.
When you think of abuse you think of physical a lot of times. For me it was verbal, the kind you can't prove by the bruises on your soul. The person in your life makes you feel insane and crazy, yet when you aren't around them you feel clear, calm, and sane. When your oldest child seems so fragile, and more so every day he is around his father because things said like "Eat your God Damn Fucking Food", "Pay attention Numbskull, your clutsy just like your mother", and "Well Don't Be a Dumbass" when no amount of telling him to stop saying things like that changes anything. The promises to be better and never seeming to get past a week of good behavior. Nope you gotta leave.
When you got evicted from the last house because of his massive hoarding issue and you let him have control and be the man of the house and he makes the house and yard so unsafe you can't trust to just send your kids out to play. Then when you get a fresh start he doesn't like the fact I was putting my foot down on his hoarding and never considering the kids a play area with 3 forested acres of land and wants to put fruit trees and solar panels on the one little area that is a flat sunshiny spot and then tells me I will live with it because it is his house. We were going right back to the way the last house looked because any protest will be "it is My House!!". Nope you gotta leave.
Then when you include the functional alcoholic that complains about money yet puts $100 or more into his habit a month. And you try to work with him to help the financials, he still punishes by putting up road blocks. Nope you gotta leave.
There are soo many other things you find out along the way being with someone that kinda makes you sick in your stomach. He has tons. Wanting to set up electric fence around a garden that is deadly to even a human. Once putting visine in someone's coffee at work cause he didn't like them. Blowing himself up with home made explosives in the past then talking about trying to do the same thing at the new place you live to remove "rocks". And soo many more. Nope you gotta leave.
At some point you gotta say enough is enough. Truth is I didn't want to go here, but I have to. With very little income I get from my loom knitting I am broke. I tried to be good, turn the light on if he was coming home late, have dinner hot when he got home, and be thoughtful. Nope it was never enough.
The only car I own is a little sports car that hold barely 4 people. While yes it is me and my 2 kids, it is also 2 disabled parents and a severely disabled brother I am living with. They were struggling before I moved in. I was their driver using his car. Well now we need a form of transport for 6 people. I have no child support coming in yet as we just split, and so I need some help to pull through until then. Then there will be a need to try and come up with a lawyer so he can't get these kids for overnights. I am a clean cut woman, while it would be an easy case I am in search of a lawyer and how to pay.
If you have read this story and would like to donate and help a family in need please visit the link to Go Fund Me or you can send money directly to Paypal, just go to my Facebook business page and pm me. I post announcements of those who donate to show my appreciation. Just let me know if you would not like me too. All the help you can give is soo appreciated. If you have only a couple of dollars go to my Ravelry and purchase a pattern.


No comments:

Post a Comment